The Daily Record announces Top 100 Women honorees


The Daily Record has announced the honorees of its 2018 Maryland’s Top 100 Women awards.

Fourteen women will be inducted into the Circle of Excellence, receiving the award for a third and final time.

A panel of business professionals and previous Maryland’s Top 100 Women honorees from throughout the state reviewed the final applications and selected this year’s honorees.

“Maryland’s Top 100 Women create change and break barriers in their professional worlds but also make a difference at home and in their communities,” said Suzanne Fischer-Huettner, publisher of The Daily Record. “We applaud our honorees for their passion, their commitment to excellence and for the work they do to bring communities together. The impact these women make across our state demonstrates why they are truly Maryland’s Top 100 Women. The Daily Record is honored to recognize them.”

The Maryland’s Top 100 Women awards celebration will be held April 23 at The Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall in Baltimore.

The Daily Record began the recognition program in 1996 to recognize outstanding achievements by women demonstrated through professional accomplishments, community leadership and mentoring.

Nearly 425 women were nominated this year for the statewide honor. Nominees were asked to complete an application outlining their educational and career history, professional and community involvement, corporate and nonprofit board memberships, and mentoring experience. They were encouraged to submit letters of recommendation from those who are familiar with their accomplishments professionally, in the community and through mentoring.

The 2018 honorees are:

Roselyn Aker-Black, Psy.D.
Dr. Roz Therapeutic and Coaching Services

LaKeecia Allen
Office of the County Attorney for Prince George’s County

Magistrate Jo Ann Asparagus
Caroline County Circuit Court

Jody S. Berg
Media Works, LTD

Maureen M. Black
University of Maryland School of Medicine

Samantha Bowling, CPA, CGMA
Garbelman Winslow, CPAs

Oana A. Brooks
Johns Hopkins University

Shelley Brown
Citizenship Law Related Education Program

Patricia A. Browne
National Children’s Center (NCC)

Judge Sharon V. Burrell
Montgomery County Circuit Court

Renay L. Butler
The Lifeover Coach

Judge Donine Marie Carrington
Charles County Circuit Court

Dr. Jocelyn Chaney-Gainers
The Family Recovery Program, Inc.

Erin Charles
SC&H Group

Michelle Coates
Howard Bank

Michele L. Cohen
Miles & Stockbridge P.C.

Alyce Dailey
The Dailey Group of Keller Williams Gateway

Natasha M. Dartigue
Office of the Public Defender

Suzzanne W. Decker
Miles & Stockbridge P.C.

Dr. Tracey L. Durant
Baltimore County Public Schools

Barbara Ebel
Maryland Department of Labor

Donna S. Edwards
Maryland State and DC AFL-CIO

Lynda Ellis
Capitol Concierge

Wendy Elover
Academy Mortgage Corporate

Aileen Eskildsen
Ellin & Tucker

Tiffany Esther
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Carolyn Evans, Esq.
Sengstacke & Evans, LLC

Jodi Finkelstein
Montgomery County Commission for Women

Sandy Fitzgerald-Angello
Pohanka Automotive Group

Bernadette Fowlkes-Bridges
Maryland Aviation Administration

Swata Gandhi
DAP Products Inc.

Dr. Kathleen A. Getz
Loyola University Maryland

Elizabeth Scott Glenn
Sustainable Community Development

Dr. Michele Guyton
Tourette Association of America Mid-Atlantic Chapter and Maryland State Board of Education

Catherine Y. Hamel

Kay N. Harding
Baltimore City Law Department, Office of Legal Affairs

Cassandra Jones Havard
University of Baltimore School of Law

Geanelle Griffith
HerringCenters for Medicare & Medicaid Services

Aubreana Stephenson Holder
Federal Management Systems, Inc.

Jan Holt
Chaney Enterprises

Jeannie L. Howe
Greater Baltimore Cultural Alliance

Asma Inge-Hanif
Inge Benevolent Ministries dba Muslimat Al Nisaa Shelter

Erica Joseph
Community Foundation of the Eastern Shore, Inc.

Lexy Kessler
Aronson LLC

Amy Kleine
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation

Shawn Kros
The Arc Northern Chesapeake Region

Kathleen McClernan
Williams, McClernan, & Stack LLC

Jill McClune
Avon Protection Systems, Inc.

Laurie McDonald
PANDORA United States of America

Pat Bonner McElroy
Tim’s Automotive and Towing

Barbara Pisano Messing
GBMC, The Milton J. Dance Jr. Head & Neck Center

Vanessa Milio
No More Stolen Childhoods

Janice Miller
House of Ruth Maryland

Terry H. Morgenthaler
Baltimore Center Stage

Shannon M. Neal
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.

Kathleen Maletic Neuzil
University of Maryland School of Medicine

Kim Y. Oldham
Howard County State’s Attorney

Tenyo Pearl
Coppin State University

Delegate Joseline Peña-Melnyk
Maryland General Assembly

Sabita Devi Persaud
Notre Dame of Maryland University

Lily Qi
Montgomery County, Maryland

Ann Quinn
Quinn Strategy Group

Gina Ramsey
Adventure Web Interactive

Johnette Richardson
Belair-Edison Neighborhoods, Inc.

Valda Ricks
Office of the State’s Attorney for Baltimore City

Kimberly Y. Robinson

Donna Stevenson Robinson
Early Morning Software, Inc./PRiSMCompliance.com

Angela Rose
Harford County Chamber of Commerce

Heather Sachs
National Down Syndrome Congress

Laurie-Anne Sayles
Gaithersburg City Council

Tammy S. J. Schneider, CPA
Taurus CPA Solutions, LLC

Carol Ann Smith
Maryland Attorney General’s Office

Erin Stauder
The Hearing and Speech Agency of Baltimore (HASA)

Karen G. Sugar
Sugar Associates, LLC

Jessica Wolf Suriano
Baltimore Educational Scholarship Trust

Gustava “Gusty” Taler
Maryland Legal Aid

C. Marie Taylor
Leadership Montgomery

Rebecca Teaff
Redstart Creative

Maureen van Stone, Esq. MS
Kennedy Krieger Institute

Judge Cathleen Vitale
Anne Arundel County Circuit Court

Annette Campagna Walter
Timber Industries & iEvolve Consulting

Sonya Whited
Perdue Farms

Christina Williams
Washington County Public Schools Education Foundation

Flavia Williamson
Attorney At Law

Renée M. Winsky
Leadership Maryland

Michele K. Wolff

Circle of Excellence

Top 100 Women who have been honored three times are celebrated by being inducted into the Circle of Excellence

Christine D. Aspell

Diane Devaney
Devaney & Associates

Abby Glassberg

Marie Hartman
Hartman Executive Advisors

Betsey Hurwitz-Schwab
H&S Development LLC

Lisa A. Hall Johnson
Maryland Judiciary

Mary Beth Lennon
Mercy High School

Cylia Lowe-Smith, Esq.
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Denise K. Mersinger
Merrill Lynch/Bank of America

Kathleen Momme
United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore

Karen Pecora-Barbour
The Barbour Group, LLC

Dr. Tonja L. Ringgold
Baltimore City Community College

Lynn B. Sassin
Gordon Feinblatt LLC

Leslie Simmons, R.N., F.A.C.H.E.
Carroll Hospital, a LifeBridge Health center


  1. Meshelle M Howard

    Great job

  2. Aruna Miller deserves a place on this list!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *