//November 21, 2010
[…] LAW: Pursuant to Rule 2-611(e), a court must open, modify, or vacate a confessed judgment “if [it] finds that there is a substantial and sufficient basis for an actual controversy as to the merits of the action.”
The Maryland Credit Agreement Act provides that “[a] credit agreement is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless it: (1) [i]s in writing; (2)[e]xpresses consideration; (3)[s]ets forth the relevant terms and conditions of the agreement; and (4)[i]s signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” CJ §5-408(b). This section serves as the statute of frauds portion of the Act.
The Act provides that a “credit agreement” is a “covenant, promise, undertaking, commitment, or other agreement by a financial institution to: 1.[l]end money; 2.[f]orbear from repayment of money, goods, or things in action; 3.[f]orbear from collecting or exercising any right to collect a debt; or 4.[o]therwise extend credit.” §5-408(a)(2)(i). The Act goes on to explain that the term “‘credit agreement’ includes agreeing to take or not to take certain actions by a financial institution in connection with an existing or prospective credit agreement.” §5-408(a)(2)(ii).