Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Comcast NBC Universal awards $110K in scholarships to 101 Md. high school seniors

Comcast NBCUniversal awarded approximately $110,000 in scholarships for the 2018-19 school year to 101 Maryland students as part of its annual Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program during a special event May 16 at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts in Annapolis.

comcast-logoThe program, funded by the Comcast Foundation, is a one-time, $1,000 scholarship awarded to the best and brightest high school seniors for their community service, academic performance and leadership skills. More than $28 million has been awarded to nearly 27,000 high school seniors across the country since 2001 as part of the Leaders and Achievers Program.

Comcast officials were joined by Bridgette Lundfelt, director of the Governor’s Office of Community Initiatives, Maryland House Speaker Michael E. Busch and other local elected officials and school administrators for the awards event.

Leah Swindler, a senior at Friendly High School in Prince George’s County, received an additional $10,000 Comcast Founders Scholarship in honor of Ralph J. Roberts, founder and chairman emeritus of Comcast Corp.

The Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program provides scholarships to students who strive to achieve their full potential, who are catalysts for positive change in their communities, who are involved in their schools, and who serve as models for their fellow students. The philosophy behind the program is to give young people every opportunity to prepare for the future and to engage them in their communities. The program also demonstrates the importance of civic involvement, and the value placed on civic involvement by the business community. Visit here to learn more.

2018 Comcast Leaders and Achievers scholarship recipients

Anne Arundel County

  • Uday Aryal of Arundel High School in Gambrills
  • Sara Baldwin of South River High School in Edgewater
  • Trinity Cook of Old Mill High School in Millersville
  • Josseline Rodriguez of St. Mary’s High School in Annapolis
  • Rebekah Rodriguez of Broadneck High School in Annapolis
  • Cesar Ruiz de Castilla of Annapolis High School
  • LaQuevia Samuel of Benjamin Franklin High School at Masonville Cove in Brooklyn Park
  • Jessica Schneck of North County High School in Glen Burnie
  • Emma Shakan of Chesapeake High School in Pasadena

Baltimore city

  • Timothy Alston of National Academy Foundation High School
  • Yvette Bailey-Emberson of Baltimore School for the Arts
  • Cassandra Balius of Reginald F. Lewis High School
  • Riona Blaine of Forest Park High School
  • Lacey Dixon of Mercy High School
  • Joshua Fitzgerald of Gilman School
  • Cecy Granados of Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
  • Cache` Harris of Western High School
  • Quiasia James of Edmondson-Westside High
  • Ye Rin Kim of Bryn Mawr School
  • Aleem Prince of Patterson High School
  • Mercedes Thompson of Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
  • Clarity Willoughby of Carver Vocational Technical High School
  • Cheree  Johnson of Vivien T. Thomas Medical Arts Academy

Baltimore County

  • Afkar AlWakil of Randallstown High School
  • Alexandra Charney of Notre Dame Preparatory School in Towson
  • Delaram Doorandish of Dulaney High School in Lutherville-Timonium
  • Cydney Ellis of Pikesville High School
  • William  Flynn of Jemicy School in Owings Mills
  • Leanne  Garten of Garrison Forest School in Owings Mills
  • Jamie Givens of McDonogh School in Owings Mills
  • Abigail Lerman of Beth Tfiloh Dahan Community School in Pikesville
  • Joan Maingi of Milford Mill Academy in Baltimore
  • Savannah McShane of Western School of Technology and Environmental Science in Catonsville
  • Noor Nabulsi of St. Timothy’s School in Stevenson
  • Jennifer Nguyen of Owings Mills High School
  • Alyssa Perna of George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology in Towson
  • Savannah Taylor of Kenwood High School in Essex

Calvert County

  • John Dodsworth of Calvert High School in Prince Frederick
  • Morgan Miller of Northern High School in Owings
  • Caitlyn Tolomei of Huntingtown High School

Caroline County

  • Rachel Jessee of Colonel Richardson High School in Federalsburg
  • Alison Ward of North Caroline High School in Ridgley

Carroll County

  • Erin Delph of Carroll Christian Schools in Westminster
  • Sarah Engles of Century High School in Sykesville
  • Rosemary Jones of Manchester Valley High School
  • Mariana Yeager of Westminster Senior High School

Cecil County

  • Gina Handley of North East High School
  • Lauren Pahutski of Rising Sun High School in North East

Charles County

  • Elisha Anne Barrientos of Southern Maryland Christian Academy in White Plains
  • Madisyn Clark of St. Charles High School in Waldorf
  • Loryn Cottle of La Plata High School
  • De’Leon La Fleur of Thomas Stone High School in Waldorf
  • Ashley Smith of North Point High School in Waldorf
  • Diamond Williams of Westlake High School in Waldorf

Frederick County

  • Sophia Ford of Gov. Thomas Johnson High School in Frederick
  • Kealy Murphy of Brunswick High School
  • Sophia Posada of Linganore High School in Frederick
  • Alexander Struntz of Frederick High School

Garrett County

  • Paige Smith of Southern Garrett High School in Oakland

Harford County

  • Nnaemeka Ede of Bel Air High School
  • Allison Frick of Havre De Grace High School
  • Nia Hammett of Edgewood High School
  • Amber McCafferty of C. Milton Wright High School in Bel Air

Howard County

  • Kiley Bitner-Parish of Wilde Lake High School in Columbia
  • Noemi Gonzalez-Martinez of Oakland Mills High School in Columbia
  • Siddharth Karunakaran of Reservoir High School in Fulton
  • Aayushi Roy of Marriotts Ridge High School in Marriottsville
  • Hannah Wehrmeister of Hammond High School in Columbia

Montgomery County

  • Kathryn Amar of Covenant Life School in Gaithersburg
  • Camille Devincenti of Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
  • Samantha Heidler of Richard Montgomery High School in Rockville
  • Zakiyah Hoes of Seneca Valley High School in Germantown
  • Samrawit Kelkay of Montgomery Blair High School in Silver Spring
  • Fresnelle Kene Nguefack of Springbrook High School in Silver Spring
  • Na Hye Kim of Poolesville High School
  • Ada Mejia of Wheaton High School in Silver Spring
  • Precious Melchizedek of Winston Churchill High School in Potomac
  • Arzoo Paracha of Northwest High School in Germantown
  • Jason Peng of Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School in Rockville
  • Zachary Stango of Paint Branch High School in Burtonsville
  • Hailey Wolff of Our Lady Of Good Counsel High School in Olney
  • Lixia Yu of James Hubert Blake High School in Silver Spring

Prince George’s County

  • Zamora Bonner of Grace Brethren Christian School in Clinton
  • Fehintola Bright-Awonuga of Bowie High School
  • Franco Britos of Parkdale High School in Riverdale
  • Aleah Cherry of From the Heart Christian School of Suitland
  • Kaylah Cook of Suitland High School in Forestville
  • Lauryn Davis of Bishop McNamara High School in Forestville
  • Naomi Jones of New Hope Academy in Landover Hills
  • Joshua McCants of Eleanor Roosevelt High School in Greenbelt
  • Jordyn McCollum of Surrattsville High School in Clinton
  • Mary Clare Neisess of St. Vincent Pallotti High School in Laurel
  • Dominique Phelps of Riverdale Baptist School in Upper Marlboro
  • Kamaani Richardson of Laurel High School
  • Leah Swindler of Friendly High School in Fort Washington

Somerset County

  • Aron Lankford of Holly Grove Christian School in Westover

Wicomico County

  • Bryce Bond of Mardela Middle & High School in Mardela Springs
  • Jaibyn Hull of James M. Bennett High School in Salisbury
  • Colleen Simpkins of Parkside High School in Salisbury

Worcester County

  • Piajah Johnson of Pocomoke High School
  • Laila Mirza of Worcester Technical High School in Newark

 


To purchase a reprint of this article, contact [email protected].