Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The State entered a nolle prosequi as to the three other counts. The court imposed a $45 fine.

On January 17, 2018, Dione filed a petition seeking the expungement of the conviction for speeding and the three charges on which the State had entered a nolle prosequi. The State answered that Dione was not eligible for the expungement of the conviction for the minor traffic violation of speeding, but was eligible for the expungement of the three other charges. The State explained that, pursuant to Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2012 Supp.), §10-105(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article), the expungement remedy is available only when a person “has been charged with the commission of a crime, including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed.” A person may not obtain the expungement of “a record about a minor traffic violation,” such as speeding.

On May 30, 2018, the circuit court conducted a hearing on Dione’s petition for expungement.