Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Subsequently, the licensees filed petitions for judicial review in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City. The four petitions for judicial review went before two different judges that resulted in different outcomes. The judge who affirmed the board determined that the new law did not violate the one subject requirement, and that the licensees failed to provide sufficient evidence to support their equal protection claims. The judge who reversed the board, however, determined that the board erred in its equal protection analysis.

LAW: Article III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject.” The licensees argue that “limiting the hours of operation of one area of Baltimore City and granting the ability to exchange a Class B license for a Class BD7 license in a separate discrete area are two different subjects[.]” The court disagrees.