Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Helena, individually, and Steven Macedo, in his capacity as Helena’s guardian and the estate, sought a declaratory judgment that the household exclusion provision was void as against public policy and contrary to statute. Both the circuit court and the Court of Special Appeals declared the household exclusion valid and enforceable.

LAW: Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-806(b) provides: “The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11 of the Transportation Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage.”

The Macedos argue that the plain language of CJP § 5-806 requires the court to conclude that this statute applies to umbrella policies, inasmuch as it applies to “any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage.” Travelers contends that the text of § 5-806, when viewed in the context of relevant provisions in the Insurance Article, demonstrates the General Assembly’s intent to limit application of the provision to the mandatory primary layer auto coverages.