Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] (The Daily Record/Bryan P. Sears)

In a terse order Oct. 7, the justices upheld Montgomery County Circuit Judge James A. Bonifant’s emergency grant, stating they would explain why in a later opinion. The Supreme Court issued its explanation March 29 in a 7-0 opinion written by Chief Justice Matthew J. Fader.

The high court’s decision centered on Election Law Article § 8-103(b)(1) , in which the General Assembly empowered circuit court judges to “take any action the court considers necessary to provide a remedy that is in the public interest and protects the integrity of the electoral process.”