Quantcast

Influential Marylander Honorees

The following is a complete list of Influential Marylanders honorees. People can be honored in different categories in different years. Three-time honorees are inducted into the Circle of Influence and are designated with **. You can sort using the columns or use the search box on the right to search for specific people.

Name Category First Year Second Year Third Year
Jean Accius Civic Leadership 2019
Peter Angelos Civic Leadership 2007
Norman R. Augustine Civic Leadership 2011
William C. Baker** Civic Leadership 2007 2010 2013
Frederick Bealefeld III Civic Leadership 2009
Diane Bell-McKoy** Civic Leadership 2014 2016
Jennifer Bevan-Dangel Civic Leadership 2014
M.J. “Jay” Brodie Civic Leadership 2007
Calvin Butler Civic Leadership 2018
Ronald Daniels** Civic Leadership 2016 2019
Jorge Castillo Civic Leadership 2018
Kevin Davis Civic Leadership 2017
Gita Deane Civic Leadership 2013
David Edgerley Civic Leadership 2007
Robert Embry Civic Leadership 2017
J. Kirby Fowler Civic Leadership 2008 2019
Andrew B. Frank Civic Leadership 2010
Donald C. Fry** Civic Leadership 2008 2010 2012
Georgette “Gigi” Godwin Civic Leadership 2013
Seth Goldman Civic Leadership 2009
Frank Gunther Civic Leadership 2012
Anwer Hasan Civic Leadership 2016
Terry Hasseltine Civic Leadership 2010
Mary Hastler Civic Leadership 2017 2019
Carla Hayden Civic Leadership 2017
Raymond Haysbert Sr. Civic Leadership 2008
Elizabeth Hewlett Civic Leadership 2014
Jan Houbolt Civic Leadership 2009 2013
Laura Howell Civic Leadership 2015
Luwanda Walker Jenkins Civic Leadership 2010
Steven Larsen Civic Leadership 2008
Most Rev. William E. Lori Civic Leadership 2015 2019
Kweisi Mfume Civic Leadership 2007
Kirkland J. Murray Civic Leadership 2012
Jerrod Mustaf Civic Leadership 2014
Douglas R. M. Nazarian Civic Leadership 2010
Kaliope Parthemos Civic Leadership 2012
Thomas Perez Civic Leadership 2008 2014
Ronald R. Peterson Civic Leadership 2016
Deborah S. Phelps Civic Leadership 2018
Lisa Polyak Civic Leadership 2013
Otis Rolley III Civic Leadership 2008
J. Thomas Sadowski Civic Leadership 2011
Patti Saylor Civic Leadership 2016
Brig. Gen. Linda L. Singh Civic Leadership 2015
Anna Sowers Civic Leadership 2009
Michael Steele Civic Leadership 2009
Gustavo Torres Civic Leadership 2012
Laura Neuman Volkman Civic Leadership 2009
Sue F. Ward Civic Leadership 2011
Donn Weinberg Civic Leadership 2011
Dr. Leana Wen Civic Leadership 2018
Michele L. Whelley Civic Leadership 2011
James J. White Civic Leadership 2013
Trif Alatzas Communications 2016
Kevin Blackistone Communications 2011
Marcie Jones Brennan Communications 2009
Anita A. Brightman Communications 2015
Mary Bubala Communications 2018
Andrew Buerger Communications 2007
Ed Callahan Communications 2016
Robert Carpenter Communications 2008
Vic Carter Communications 2010
Frank Cho Communications 2011
Barb Clapp Communications 2017
Mary Corey Communications 2011
Ray Crosby Communications 2017 2019
Lyle Denniston Communications 2014
Laurie DeYoung Communications 2013
Matt Doud Communications 2010 2016
Amy Elias Communications 2011
Justin Fenton Communications 2018
Tim Franklin Communications 2008
Barbara Gehrig Communications 2008
Steve Geppi Communications 2008
J.P. Grant III Communications 2013
Roger Gray Communications 2018
Donna Hamilton Communications 2017
Sandy Hillman Communications 2008 2014
Johnny Holliday Communications 2010
Catherine Hughes Communications 2007
Rick Hutzell Communications 2019
David Imre Communications 2018
Sheilah Kast Communications 2015
Tim Kurkjian Communications 2012
Jim Lee Communications 2013
Alfred C. Liggins III Communications 2016
Laura Lippman Communications 2012
Scott Livingston Communications 2018
Andy Malis Communications 2009 2012
Tom Marquardt Communications 2010
Warner Mason Communications 2015
Mary McLaughlin Communications 2019
Kevin Merida Communications 2017
Jayne Miller Communications 2009
Jack Murphy Communications 2014
David Nevins Communications 2009
John “Jake” Oliver Jr. Communications 2008
Pedro Palomino Communications 2016
Diane Pelkey Communications 2017
Myron Randall Jr. Communications 2012
April Ryan Communications 2019
William Roberts Communications 2007 2009
Scott L. Rolle Communications 2013
Jeff Salkin Communications 2014
Gerry Sandusky Communications 2013
Peter Schmuck Communications 2010
Fern Shen Communications 2011
David Simon Communications 2007
David D. Smith Communications 2015
Ron Smith Communications 2009
Marc Steiner Communications 2007 2014
Stan Stovall Communications 2012 2019
Jordan Wertlieb Communications 2010
Theresa Alban Education 2019
Susan Aldridge Education 2009
Andres Alonso Education 2009 2012
Sheila Bair Education 2016
Douglas L. Becker Education 2007 2016
Robert L. Bogomolny Education 2010
James Piper Bond Education 2008
Dr. Jose Antonio Bowen Education 2018
Charles Britton Education 2018
William Brody Education 2007
Kristen Campbell Education 2008
Dr. Robert L. Caret Education 2016
Roger Casey Education 2019
Danielle Citron Education 2015
Phillip Closius Education 2009
Sydney Cousin Education 2009
S. Dallas Dance Education 2016
Ronald Daniels** Education 2011
Memo Diriker Education 2013
Dr. Janet Dudley-Eshbach Education 2015 2017
Dr. Charlene M. Dukes Education 2015
Dr. Dennis Golladay Education 2014
Linda Gooden Education 2019
Nancy Grasmick** Education 2007 2009 2011
Jacqueline Haas Education 2008
Phobe A. Haddon Education 2010
Carla Hayden Education 2014
Kathleen Hetherington, Ed.D Education 2018
Samuel Hoi Education 2019
Dr. Freeman A. Hrabowski III** Education 2007 2012 2014
Richard Huffman Education 2017
Dr. Tuajuanda C. Jordan Education 2015
William Kirwan Education 2008
Sandra L. Kurtinitis Education 2013
Karyl B. Leggio, Ph.D. Education 2014
Dr. Wallace Loh Education 2013 2018
Kevin Manning** Education 2008 2011 2015
Wes Moore Education 2016
Elizabeth Morgan Education 2011
C.D. “Dan” Mote Jr. Education 2007
Christopher B. Nelson Education 2010
DeRionne Pollard Education 2013
David Ramsay Education 2008
Jennifer Burdock Rankin Education 2010
Dr. Karen Salmon Education 2017
Dr. Kim Schatzel Education 2017
Kurt Schmoke Education 2018
Mary Pat Seurkamp Education 2012
Michelle Shearer Education 2012
Martha A. Smith Education 2010 2012
Dr. Joshua Starr Education 2015
June E. Streckfus Education 2010
John W. Swope S.J. Education 2013
William Thomas Education 2009
Maria Thompson Education 2019
Ronald Weich Education 2014
Dr. David Wilson** Education 2011 2016 2018
Karen Barbour Finance 2013
Anirban Basu Finance 2016
Andrew Bertamini Finance 2012 2014
Martin Brunk Finance 2010 2013
Augie Chiasera Finance 2016 2018
Atwood “Woody” Collins III Finance 2008 2011
William Couper Finance 2010
Matthew Dent Finance 2009
Mark R. Fetting Finance 2010
T. Eloise Foster Finance 2013
Laura Gamble** Finance 2008 2015 2017
Gary Geisel Finance 2008
Gary Gensler Finance 2009
David Giroux Finance 2010
Ed Hale Finance 2007
Michael Hankin Finance 2018
Bert J. Hash Jr. Finance 2014
Joseph Haskins Jr. Finance 2007
Hunter Hollar Finance 2009
Christopher D. Holt Finance 2019
Alan J. Hyatt Finance 2011
Sabina Kelly Finance 2018
James Kennedy** Finance 2007 2009 2015
Patrick Kerins Finance 2012
Nancy Kopp Finance 2011
Brian Kroneberger Jr. Finance 2008 2019
Barbara J. Krumsiek Finance 2010
David LaBricciosa Finance 2017
Raymond “Chip” Mason Finance 2007 2012
Bill Miller Finance 2014
David Millman Finance 2016
Kathleen Murphy** Finance 2009 2014 2017
Charles Newhall III Finance 2009
Abba D. Poliakoff Finance 2013
Sarah Bloom Raskin Finance 2011
Brian C. Rogers Finance 2011
Jeffrey Rosen Finance 2019
Mary Ann Scully** Finance 2008 2012 2016
Daniel J. Schrider Finance 2012 2014
Mayo Shattuck III Finance 2008
Rod Staatz Finance 2012 2018
William Stromberg Finance 2017 2019
Joseph A. Sullivan Finance 2015
Stanley Tucker Finance 2007
Patty Tuttle Finance 2018
W. Moorhead Vermilye Finance 2010
Lori Villegas Finance 2019
Devin Allen Freestyle 2018
Marin Alsop Freestyle 2007 2015
Anirban Basu Freestyle 2007
Steve Bisciotti Freestyle 2008
R. Neal Black Freestyle 2012
Doreen Bolger Freestyle 2009
Lynne Brick Freestyle 2014
Vicki Brick Freestyle 2016
Victor Brick Freestyle 2014
Ed Boyce Freestyle 2011
James “Buzz” Cusack Freestyle 2011 2014
Dominique Dawes Freestyle 2014
Robert DeFord Freestyle 2015
Jed Dietz Freestyle 2016
Joe Flacco Freestyle 2009
Steven Fischer Freestyle 2010
Jack Fitzgerald Freestyle 2010
Margaret Footner Freestyle 2010
Tony Foreman Freestyle 2013
Brenda Frese Freestyle 2012
Jack Gerbes Freestyle 2014
Blessin Giraldo Freestyle 2018
Amy Gjerde Freestyle 2012
Spike Gjerde Freestyle 2012 2016
Duff Goldman Freestyle 2008
Cori Grainger Freestyle 2018
John Harbaugh Freestyle 2017
Terry Hasseltine Freestyle 2019
Yumi Hogan Freestyle 2018
Mel Kiper Jr. Freestyle 2010
Katie Ledecky Freestyle 2017
Ray Lewis Freestyle 2013
Kathleen Lyon Freestyle 2014
Stephen L. Martino Freestyle 2013
Brian McTernan Freestyle 2009
Leighton Moore Freestyle 2012
Ozzie Newsome Freestyle 2010
Robert Norton Freestyle 2015
Ken Niumatalolo Freestyle 2011
Archbishop Edwin Frederick O’Brien Freestyle 2008
Sarah O’Herron Freestyle 2011
Jerry Pellegrino Freestyle 2017
Jim Perdue Freestyle 2008
Eliot Pfanstiehl Freestyle 2017
Michael Phelps Freestyle 2009
Stephen Phillips Freestyle 2014
Kevin Plank Freestyle 2007
Monica Reinagel Freestyle 2019
Scott Rifkin Freestyle 2017
Cal Ripken Jr. Freestyle 2007
Buck Showalter Freestyle 2013 2015
David Simon Freestyle 2011
Larry Simns Freestyle 2013
Paul Reed Smith Freestyle 2009 2011
Tayla Solomon Freestyle 2018
Clay Stamp Freestyle 2018
Eugene Sutton Freestyle 2009
Gary Vikan Freestyle 2012
Bryan Voltaggio Freestyle 2010
Amy von Lange Freestyle 2017
John Waters Freestyle 2008
Alicia Wilson Freestyle 2019
Chris Wilson Freestyle 2016
Cindy Wolf Freestyle 2008 2013
Debbie Yow Freestyle 2007
Michael Bettick General Business 2016
Scott Burger General Business 2015 2017
Calvin Butler General Business 2015
Randy Day General Business 2018
Dr. Michael Galiazzo General Business 2018
Tom Geddes General Business 2019
Mike Gill General Business 2016 2018
Wes Guckert General Business 2019
Keith Haller General Business 2016
Marillyn Hewson General Business 2019
Stephanie Hill General Business 2017
Sheryl Davis Kohl General Business 2018
Lawrence Kurzius General Business 2018
Michael MacDonald General Business 2016
Michael Moore General Business 2017
Mark W. Mullin General Business 2015
Tom Noonan General Business 2015
Kevin Plank General Business 2015
John Racanelli General Business 2015 2017
Tim Regan General Business 2017
Kelly Schulz General Business 2019
Gary Smith General Business 2019
Ricky Smith General Business 2017
Arne Sorenson General Business 2015
Alan D. Wilson General Business 2016
Robert Wallace General Business 2018
Sister Helen Amos Health Care 2007
Victoria W. Bayless Health Care 2015 2017
Peter Beilenson Health Care 2009
Chet Burrell** Health Care 2008 2011 2014
Benjamin S. Carson Sr., MD** Health Care 2007 2009 2012
Bradley Chambers Health Care 2010
Tina Cheng, M.D., M.P.H. Health Care 2018
Robert A. Chrencik Health Care 2013
Dr. John B. Chessare Health Care 2015 2018
Curt Civin Health Care 2009
Francis Collins Health Care 2010
Carmela Coyle Health Care 2010 2016
Vincent DeMarco Health Care 2010
Alessio Fasano, MD Health Care 2011
Terry Forde Health Care 2017
Claire M. Fraser Health Care 2013
Trisha Fronczek Health Care 2009
Dr. Robert C. Gallo Health Care 2016
Gary Goldstein Health Care 2018
Warren Green Health Care 2008
Peter Greenleaf Health Care 2012
James P. Hamill Health Care 2011
Martha N. Hill Health Care 2013
Debra Holbrook Health Care 2014
Kim Horn Health Care 2019
Tom Kleinhanzl Health Care 2018
Barry Labinger Health Care 2014
Fran Lessans Health Care 2011
John Lowe Health Care 2009
Neil Meltzer** Health Care 2015 2017 2019
Laurence Merlis Health Care 2009
Dr. Redonda Miller Health Care 2017
Thomas Mullen Health Care 2016
Dr. Peggy Naleppa Health Care 2015 2017
Karen E. Olscamp Health Care 2015
Sherry Perkins Health Care 2019
Ronald Peterson Health Care 2008
Brian Pieninck Health Care 2019
Linda Powers Health Care 2007
E. Albert Reece Health Care 2007
Bill Robertson Health Care 2014
Eduardo D. Rodriguez Health Care 2013
Carmel Roques Health Care 2018
Kenneth Samet Health Care 2008 2016
Elijah Saunders, M.D. Health Care 2012
Thomas Scalea Health Care 2008
Kevin Sexton Health Care 2013
Joshua M. Sharfstein, M.D. Health Care 2008 2011
Rahul Singhvi Health Care 2010
Maria Trent, M.D., M.P.H. Health Care 2014
Cornelia Trimble, M.D. Health Care 2012
Keith Vander Kolk Health Care 2019
H. Thomas Watkins Health Care 2012
Dr. Leana Wen Health Care 2016
Ellen Yankellow Health Care 2010
Elias Zerhouni Health Care 2007
Robert A. Alderson Law 2016
Sara Arthur Law 2018
Alison Asti Law 2007
Joshua Auerbach Law 2010
Mary Ellen Barbera Law 2018
Kirk Bloodsworth Law 2009
C. Justin Brown Law 2016
Frank Burch Jr. Law 2009
Courtney Capute Law 2017
Paula Carmody Law 2011
Lauri E. Cleary Law 2014
Andre Maurice Davis Law 2010
Donald DeVries Law 2019
Kevin A. Dunne Law 2013
Robert Ehrlich Jr. Law 2008
Carolyn Elefant Law 2010
Lisa Fairfax Law 2009
Theodore M. Flerlage Jr. Law 2012
Guy E. Flynn Law 2013
John Frisch Law 2016
Amy Fusting Law 2014
Lawrence Greenberg Law 2014
Michael Greenberger Law 2012
Terry Hickey Law 2008
Michele Hotten Law 2019
Sherrilyn Ifill Law 2013 2015
Andy Jezic Law 2017
Lisae C. Jordan Law 2016
Wilhelm H. Joseph Jr. Law 2008 2012
Toyja E. Kelley Law 2015
Lydia Lawless Law 2018
Barry Levin Law 2014
Ava Lias-Booker Law 2014
Mitchell Y. Mirviss Law 2012
Charles Monk Law 2019
John Morrissey Law 2017
John C. Murphy Law 2007
William H. “Billy” Murphy Jr. Law 2008 2016
William H. “Hassan” Murphy III Law 2011
Sheela Murthy** Law 2011 2016 2019
Jeffrey Nusinov Law 2009
A. Dwight Pettit Law 2018
Hon. Irma S. Raker Law 2013
Alan M. Rifkin Law 2007 2019
Steven A. Robins Law 2018
David Rocah Law 2009
Robert A. Rohrbaugh Law 2010
Karen Rothenberg Law 2007
Sheila Sachs Law 2008 2012
Michael Schatzow Law 2013
Jonathan Schochor Law 2015
Robin Fogel Shaivitz Law 2015
James Shea Law 2010
Steven D. Silverman Law 2015
Dennis M. Sweeney Law 2010
Craig Thompson Law 2009
Kenneth L. Thompson Law 2018
Paul Tiburzi Law 2008 2019
Donald Tobin Law 2017
Joshua R. Treem Law 2011
Ralph S. Tyler Law 2007
Jer Welter Law 2017
Alan M. Wilner Law 2011
Celeste Amato Philanthropy 2018
Penny Anderson Philanthropy 2007
Peter G. Angelos Philanthropy 2013
Barbara Bainum Philanthropy 2010
Casey Baynes Philanthropy 2008 2017
Franklyn Baker Philanthropy 2018
Cathy Belcher Philanthropy 2014
John Belcher Philanthropy 2014
Diane Bell-McKoy** Philanthropy 2010
Lu Ann Blackman Philanthropy 2013
Jay Blackman Philanthropy 2013
James Piper Bond Philanthropy 2012
O.J. Brigance Philanthropy 2015
Eddie Brown Philanthropy 2007 2012
Sylvia Brown Philanthropy 2007 2012
Andrew Buerger Philanthropy 2017
Mary Catherine Bunting Philanthropy 2008 2011
Greg Cantori Philanthropy 2009
Jackie Carrera Philanthropy 2010
Bob Embry Philanthropy 2007
Deborah Flateman Philanthropy 2012 2013
Mark Furst** Philanthropy 2011 2014 2016
Sheldon Goldseker Philanthropy 2010
Marlene Greenebaum Philanthropy 2008
Stewart Greenebaum Philanthropy 2008
Heather Harvison Philanthropy 2009
Fagan Harris Philanthropy 2019
Michael Hirschhorn Philanthropy 2008
Adam Jones Philanthropy 2014
Sen. Francis X. Kelly Philanthropy 2012
Janet Kelly Philanthropy 2012
Shawn Kros Philanthropy 2018
Marty Lampner Philanthropy 2013
Sharon Love Philanthropy 2017
Nick Markakis Philanthropy 2010
Christina Markakis Philanthropy 2010
Marc Maurer Philanthropy 2009
William J. McCarthy Jr. Philanthropy 2012
Arthur B. Modell Philanthropy 2011
Patricia Modell Philanthropy 2011
Rachel Garbow Monroe Philanthropy 2010 2019
Diana Morris Philanthropy 2009
Douglas Nelson Philanthropy 2007
Sandy Pagnotti Philanthropy 2014 2018
Carrie Rich Philanthropy 2018
Cal Ripken Jr. Philanthropy 2019
Patricia Rouse Philanthropy 2009
Lisa Rusyniak Philanthropy 2013 2016
Martin Schwartz Philanthropy 2011
Catherine F. Scott Philanthropy 2013
Harold Smith Philanthropy 2009
Shale Stiller Philanthropy 2007
Marc B. Terrill Philanthropy 2011
Marge Thomas Philanthropy 2008
David L. Warnock Philanthropy 2015
Thomas Wilcox Philanthropy 2008 2016
Arthur Adler Real Estate 2014
Richard Alter Real Estate 2010
Cindy Ariosa Real Estate 2018
Kenneth R. Banks Real Estate 2011
Michael Beatty** Real Estate 2007 2013 2017
Thomas S. Bozzuto Real Estate 2009 2012
Toby Bozzuto Real Estate 2014
Howard S. Brown Real Estate 2013 2018
Stephen E. Budorick Real Estate 2015 2018
David Charron Real Estate 2014
A. James Clark Real Estate 2012
Jody Clark Real Estate 2016
Joseph A. Cooper Real Estate 2010
Cindy Conklin Real Estate 2010
David Cordish Real Estate 2007 2009 2011
Scott Dorsey Real Estate 2009 2018
Jane Fairweather Real Estate 2015
Patricia Farrell Real Estate 2017
Brian Gibbons Real Estate 2015 2019
Kingdon Gould Jr. Real Estate 2010
Chickie Grayson Real Estate 2013 2018
Erwin L. Greenberg Real Estate 2012
Randall Griffin Real Estate 2008 2011
Adam Gross Real Estate 2015 2017
Willard Hackerman Real Estate 2012
Daniel P. Henson III Real Estate 2016
Ron Howard Real Estate 2017
Christopher Janian Real Estate 2009
Heidi Krauss Real Estate 2014
Joseph “Jody” Landers III Real Estate 2008
Blair Lee Real Estate 2013
Spencer Levy Real Estate 2019
Bob Lucido Real Estate 2017
Donald Manekin Real Estate 2016
Thibault Manekin Real Estate 2010
Arsh Mirmiran Real Estate 2015
Karen Myers Real Estate 2011
Creig Northrop** Real Estate 2007 2015 2019
John Paterakis Sr. Real Estate 2008
Kevin Plank Real Estate 2013
Odette Ramos Real Estate 2019
Allan Riorda Real Estate 2019
Theo Rodgers Real Estate 2008
Adam Sabloff Real Estate 2008
Edward St. John** Real Estate 2007 2011 2018
Bill Struever Real Estate 2007
Patrick Turner Real Estate 2009
Ernst Valery Real Estate 2014
Linda Veach Real Estate 2008
Robert C. Ward Real Estate 2010
Otis Warren Real Estate 2009
Marc D. Weller Real Estate 2016
Dianna Wilhelm Real Estate 2012
Gina Abate Technology 2018
Gen. Keith B. Alexander Technology 2012
Robert Altman Technology 2010
Vlatko Andonov Technology 2009
Jan Baum Technology 2014
Richard Bendis Technology 2017
Lily Bengfort Technology 2011 2015
Mike Binko Technology 2016
Alexander Blass Technology 2008
Brianna Bowling Technology 2012
Greg Cangialosi Technology 2015
Martha Connolly Technology 2007
Margot Connor Technology 2018
Julie Coons Technology 2008
Thomas Coughlin Technology 2014
Ann Darrin Technology 2018
George Davis Technology 2019
Jana Davis Technology 2013
Eugene M. DeLoatch Technology 2010
Scott Ferber Technology 2009
Guy Filippelli Technology 2015 2017
Andrew Florance Technology 2008
James Foster Technology 2018
Linda Gooden Technology 2007
Thomas H. Graham Technology 2013
Karl Gumtow Technology 2016
Ellen Hemmerly Technology 2007 2013
John Hendricks Technology 2008
Stephanie C. Hill Technology 2015
Todd Howard Technology 2016
Jennie Hunter-Cevera Technology 2007 2009
Brian J. Ippolito Technology 2013
Bahija Jallal Technology 2017
Jonathan Katz Technology 2014
Pradman Kaul Technology 2015
Julie Lenzer Kirk Technology 2014
Rene LaVigne Technology 2018
Angie Lienert Technology 2019
Tom Loveland Technology 2009 2011
Robert Marshall Technology 2008
Sid Meier Technology 2009
Jen Meyer Technology 2016
Paul Palmieri Technology 2011 2014
Adam G. Riess Technology 2012
Robert A. Rosenbaum Technology 2012
Heather Sarkissian Technology 2011
Peter Searson Technology 2011
Ralph Semmel Technology 2019
John Shetrone Technology 2019
Angela Singleton Technology 2009
Shelonda Stokes Technology 2010
Robert Struble Technology 2007
Mike Subelsky Technology 2010
Deb Tillett Technology 2017
Maurice B. Tosé Technology 2012
David Troy Technology 2010
John Wasilisin Technology 2017
Renee Winsky Technology 2008
Ed Woods Technology 2013
Christy Wyskiel Technology 2019
Richard A. Zakour Technology 2010